Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
SharePoint

Master's degree programs

шапка программ.jpg

 

 

Here is the list of master's degree programs, taught in English or partly in English, to apply for in 2019.

 

 

STATE-FUNDED PROGRAMS


Within the education quotas, established by the Government of the Russian Federation for foreign citizens and stateless persons (in accordance with the Government decree № 638 of August 25, 2008 “Cooperation with foreign countries in education”), the following form of admission are financed by the Russian Federal Budget:


a) by the assignment of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, which is issued by the Federal Agency for the Commonwealth of Independent States, Compatriots Living Abroad, and International Humanitarian Cooperation (Rossotrudnichestvo; first choose your country in the top left the link on the main page). In order to learn about quotas for your country please contact the representative office of Rossotrudnichestvo in your country.


b) by the referral of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, on the basis of the annual open competition among Russian universities within the pre-emptive right enrollment of the foreign citizens and in accordance with the total quantity of budget places provided by the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation. No entrance exams needed! (contact Organizational and Visa Department foreignst@rea.ru; +7 (499) 237-85-17).



DOCUMENTS TO APPLY FOR STATE-FUNDED MASTER'S DEGREE:

 

  • Application form (issued and filled in at the International Office);

  • CV (issued and filled in at the International Office);

  • Permission for processing an applicant's personal data (issued and filled in at the International Office);

  • Bachelor's diploma or any higher education certificate + a translated copy;

  • The recognition of foreign diploma or a certification of qualification (check the list of countries on National Information Center websiteor contact +7 (495) 317-17-10 (Moscow State Mining University) and find out whether your diploma/certificate requires the recognition);

  • Referral from Ministry of Science and Higher Education of Russia for foreign citizens and compatriots abroad, which apply at the federal budget funds' expense;

  • Birth certificate + a translated copy;

  • Document proving the identity and citizenship of an applicant + a translated copy;

  • International medical certificate or the form "086 Y";

  • Medical insurance (acquired after enrollment);

  • HIV-free certificate;

  • 6 photos (size 3x4);

  • National passport, Migration card, VISA;

  • TORFL certificate (if required).



!! Please, note that it is obligatory to submit documents with notarized translation into Russian. The translation must be signed and stamped by the Russian notary's office or Russian Embassy in the country of degree certificate's issue.

 

Terms of application period in 2019: from 20 June until 26 July 2019.

Applicants entering by the referral must check the dates with the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation.

 


FEE-BASED PROGRAMS



DOCUMENTS TO APPLY FOR FEE-BASED MASTER'S DEGREE:
 
  • Application form (issued and filled in at the International Office);

  • CV (issued and filled in at the International Office);

  • Permission for processing an applicant's personal data (issued and filled in at the International Office);

  • Bachelor's diploma or any higher education certificate + a translated copy;

  • The recognition of foreign diploma or a certification of qualification (check the list of countries on National Information Center websiteor contact +7 (495) 317-17-10 (Moscow State Mining University) and find out whether your diploma/certificate requires the recognition);

  • Birth certificate + a translated copy;

  • Document proving the identity and citizenship of an applicant + a translated copy;

  • International medical certificate or the form "086 Y";

  • Medical insurance (acquired after enrollment);

  • HIV-free certificate;

  • 6 photos (size 3x4);

  • National passport, Migration card, VISA;

  • TORFL certificate (if required).